West Allegheny School District 2016-17 Schedule

 
     
 

Academic Schedule   |   Marching Pride   |   Boys Golf   |   Girls Tennis   |   Girls Soccer   |   Football   |   Boys Soccer   |   Girls Volleyball

 Cross County   |   Wrestling   |   Swimming   |   Girls Basketball   |   Boys Basketball   |   Boys Tennis   |   Baseball

 
     
 
 
 

Academic Schedule

December

23-Early Dismissal

24-30 - No School, Holiday Break

2017

 

January

2- No School, Holiday Break

16 - No School, Teacher In-service

20 - Student Half Day, Teacher Clerical

 

February

20 - No School, Teacher In-service

 

March

24 - Half Day, Teacher Clerical

 

April

10-14 - Spring Break

28 - Student Half Day,

   Teacher Conferences

 

May

29 - No School,

   Memorial Day

 

June

8 - Last Day of School

9 - Graduation, 7 pm

 

 

Other Important Dates

 

School Board Meetings, 7 p.m., Sept. 21, Oct. 19, Nov. 16, Dec. 14

Committee Meetings, times TBA, Sept. 14, Oct. 12, Nov. 9, Dec. 7

 

Picture Day

Sept. 7, McKee

Sept. 8, Middle School

Sept. 21, Wilson

TBA, High School

 

Test Dates

2016

Sept. 1 – Deadline for Oct. SAT

Sept. 16 – Deadline for Oct. ACT

Oct. 1 – SAT

Oct. 7 – Deadline for Nov. SAT

Nov. 5 – SAT

Oct. 22 – ACT

Nov. 4 – Deadline for Dec. ACT

Dec. 10 – ACT

 

2017

DEC. 21  - DEADLINE FOR JAN. SAT

JAN. 21 - SAT

JAN. 13 - DEADLINE FOR FEB. ACT

FEB. 10- DEADLINE FOR MARCH SAT

FEB. 11 - ACT

MARCH 3 - DEADLINE FOR APRIL ACT

MARCH 11 - SAT

APRIL 7 - DEADLINE FOR MAY SAT

APRIL 8 - ACT

MAY 5 - DEADLINE FOR JUNE ACT

MAY 6 - SAT

MAY 9 - DEADLINE FOR JUNE SAT

JUNE 3 - SAT

JUNE 10 - ACT

 

Sports Schedules

All athletic event dates are subject to change, dates are regular season Varsity schedules.

 

Marching Pride

8/20 – Findlay Township Parade

9/10 – West Mifflin Band Festival

9/17 – Hempfield Band Festival

10/8 – Cavalcade of Bands

 

Boys Golf

(home matches @ Quicksilver Golf Course)

8/22 - vs. Chartiers Valley - 3 pm

8/24 - vs. Ambridge - 3 pm *

8/25 - @ Montour (Chartiers Valley GC) - 4 pm *

8/29 - vs. Blackhawk - 3 pm *

8/31 - vs. Moon Area - 3 pm *

9/7 - @ New Castle (Sylvan Heights GC) - 3 pm *

9/09 - vs. Ambridge (Shadow Lakes) - 3:30 pm *

9/12 - vs. Montour - 3 pm *

9/14 - @ Blackhawk (Blackhawk GC) - 3 pm *

9/15 - @ Moon Area (Montour Heights CC) - 3 pm *

9/21 - MAC Championship (Fox Run GC) - 9 am

9/28 - vs. New Castle - 3 pm *

10/05 - vs. South Fayette - 3 pm 

 

Girls Tennis

8/22 - vs. Moon Area - 3:30 pm

8/24 - @ Mt. Lebanon

         (Keystone Oaks) - TBA *

8/29 - vs. Upper St. Clair - 3:30 pm *

8/31 - @ Montour

        (Clever Park) - 3:30 pm *

9/6 - vs. Trinity - 3:30 pm *

9/8 - @ Fort Cherry - 3:30 pm *

9/12 - vs. Ringgold - 3:30 pm *

9/14 - @ Chartiers Valley - 3:30 pm *

9/15 - vs. Seneca Valley - 3:30 pm *

9/19 - vs. Peters Township - 3:30 pm *

9/21 - @ Canon McMillan - 3:30 pm *

9/22 - MAC Championship

        (Brady’s Run Park) - 8:30 am

10/3 - vs. Hampton - 3 pm

10/10-14 - Section 4 Singles – TBA

 

Girls Soccer

8/24 - @ Bethel Park - 6 pm 

8/31 - vs. Beaver Area - 6:30 pm

9/2-3 - Ambridge Tourn.

      @ Ambridge - TBA 

9/6 - @ Baldwin - 6 pm 

9/7 - vs. Hopewell - 6 pm

9/10 - vs. Ambridge - 12:30 pm 

9/12 - vs. Moon Area - 6 pm 

9/13 - vs. South Fayette - 6 pm 

9/19 - vs. Blackhawk - 6 pm

9/21 - @ Central Valley - 6 pm 

9/26 - vs. Montour - 6 pm

9/28 - @ Hopewell - 6:30 pm 

10/1 - vs. Ambridge - 9 am 

10/3 - @ Moon Area - 6 pm 

10/5 - @ South Fayette - 6 pm 

10/10 - @ Blackhawk - 6 pm

10/12 - vs. Central Valley - 6 pm 

10/17 - @ Montour - 6 pm

10/18 - vs. Carlynton - 7 pm 

 

Football

9/2 - vs. Fox Chapel - 7 pm *

   Senior Night

9/09 - @ North Hills - 7:30 pm *

9/16 - vs. Chartiers Valley - 7 pm *

   Youth Night

9/23 - @ Baldwin - 7 pm *

9/30 - vs. Kiski Area - 7 pm

   Homecoming

10/7 - @ Upper St. Clair - 7:30 pm *

10/14 - vs. Hampton - 7 pm *

10/21 - @ Woodland Hills - 7 pm *

10/28 - vs. Moon Area - 7 pm *

11/11 - vs. Woodland Hills (Baldwin) - 7:30 *

11/18 - vs. McKeesport (Heinz Field) - WPIAL Championship - 2 p.m.

 

Boys Soccer

9/2 - Shaler Soccer Tournament

        @ Shaler - 7:30 pm

9/3 - Shaler Soccer Tournament

        @ Shaler - TBA

9/6 - vs. Mt. Lebanon - 6:15 pm

9/8 - vs. South Fayette - 6 pm

9/10 - @ Hampton - 10 am

9/13 @ Hopewell - 6 pm *

9/15 - vs. Blackhawk - 6 pm *

9/17 - @ Ambridge - 10 am *

9/20 - vs. Moon Area - 6 pm *

9/22 - @ Montour - 6 pm *

9/24 - vs. Ringgold - 12:30 pm

9/26 - @ Sewickley Acad. - 4:15 pm

9/27 - vs. Hopewell - 6 pm *

9/29 - @ Blackhawk - 6 pm *

10/4 - vs. Ambridge - 6 pm *

10/6 - @ Moon Area - 6 pm *

10/8 - @ Baldwin - 12:30 pm 

10/11 - vs. Montour - 6 pm *

 

Girls Volleyball

9/03 - @ Mt. Lebanon Varsity Tourn. - TBA

9/06 - vs. Chartiers Valley - 6 pm *

9/08 - @ Ambridge - 6 pm *

9/13 - vs. South Fayette - 6 pm *

9/15 - @ Peters Township - 6 pm

9/17 - @ MAC Champ. (Hopewell) - 8:30 am

9/19 - @ Baldwin - 8:30 am

9/20 - @ Trinity - 6 pm *

9/22 - vs. Ringgold - 6 pm *

9/24 - @ South Fayette Varsity Tourn. - 8:30 am

9/26 - vs. Seneca Valley - 6 pm

9/27 - @ Montour - 6 pm *

9/29 - @ Chartiers Valley - 6 pm *

10/4 - vs. Ambridge - 6 pm *

10/6 - @ South Fayette - 6 pm *

10/11 - vs. Central Valley - 6 pm

10/13 - vs. Trinity Senior - 6 pm *

10/18 - @ Ringgold - 6 pm *

10/20 - vs. Montour - 6 pm *

 

Boys/Girls Cross Country

9/3 - Gateway Invit. (Boyce Park) - 9 am

9/6 - Tri-Meet w/ Beaver/Freedom (Brush Creek) - 4 pm

9/13 - Tri-Meet w/Montour/Blackhawk - 3:45 pm *

9/17 - Baldwin Red, White & Blue Invit. (Schenley Park) - 8:30 am

9/20 @ New Castle (Flaherty Field, New Castle) - 4:15 pm *

9/27 - Tri-Meet w/ Moon/Hopewell @ Moon - 3:30 pm *

10/4 - Tri-Meet w/ Ambridge/Central Valley (Ambridge JHS) - 4 pm *

10/13 - MAC Championship (Brush Creek) - 3 pm

10/19 - Freedom Area Brush Creek Invit. - 3:25 pm

10/27 - WPIAL Championship (Cooper's Lake, Slippery Rock) - 2:15 pm

11/5 - PIAA Championships (Hershey) – TBA

 

Boys Wrestling

12/9-10 - Eastern Area Wrestling Tourn.

   (Gateway) - TBA

12/14 - vs. Ambridge - 7 pm *

12/21 - @ Hopewell (JHS gym) - 7 pm *

12/29-30 - Southmoreland Varsity Invit.

   (Southmoreland) - TBA

1/04 - vs. Blackhawk - 7 pm 

1/6 - MAC Championship (Hopewell) - 4:15 pm

1/7 - MAC Championship (Hopewell) - 10 am

1/11 - vs. Montour - 7 pm

1/13 - @ Top Gun Tourn. - TBA

1/14 - @ Top Gun Tourn. - TBA

1/18 - @ Moon Area - 7 pm *

2/4 - @ Buckeye Local - 10 am

2/10 - @ Mt. Lebanon - 7:30 pm

2/14 - vs. Peters Township - 7 pm

2/25 - Section 4 Champ. - TBA

3/2-3 - WPIAL Champ. - TBA

3/4 - WPIAL Champ. (Canon-McMillan) - TBA

 

Boys/Girls Swimming

12/9 - vs. North Hills - 6 pm

12/13 - @ Bethel Park - 5 pm

12/20 - @ Canon-McMillan - 6 pm

12/22 - @ Peters Township - 6 pm

12/29 - WA Christmas Invite (diving) - 6 pm

12/30 - vs. WA Christmas Invite (swimming) - 11 am

1/5 - vs. Moon Area - 6 pm *

1/10 - vs. Mt. Lebanon - 6 pm

1/12 - vs. Allderdice - 6 pm *

1/14 - @ Central York - TBA

1/19 - vs. Trinity - 6 pm *

1/24 - vs. Quaker Valley - 6 pm

1/26 - @ Brashear - 6 pm *

2/2 - vs. Montour - 6 pm *

2/10 - MAC Diving Champ. (Moon Area) - 2 pm

2/11 - @ MAC Swimming Champ. (Moon Area) - 10 am

2/16 - vs. South Fayette - 6 pm *

2/25 - AAA Diving Finals (North Allegheny) - TBA

2/27 - WPIAL Finals (Univ. of Pitt.) - TBA

3/15-18 - PIAA Finals (Bucknell Univ.) - TBA

 

Girls Basketball

12/9 - Tipoff Tourn. @ Baldwin - 8 pm

12/10 - Tipoff Tourn. @ Baldwin - 12 pm

12/12 - vs. Pine Richland - 6 pm

12/15 - @ Beaver Area - 6 pm

12/19 - vs. Bethel Park - 6 pm

12/22 - @ Seneca Valley - 6 pm

12/27 - Hampton Christmas Tourn.

   (Hampton) - 6 p.m.

12/28 - Hampton Christmas Tourn.

   (Hampton) - TBA

1/3 - vs. Montour - 6 pm *

1/5 - @ Chartiers Valley - 6 pm *

1/9 - vs. Moon Area - 6 pm *

1/12 - @ South Fayette - 6 pm *

1/14 - @ Baldwin - 12 pm

1/16 - vs. Lincoln Park - 6 pm *

1/19 - vs. Canon-McMillan - 6 pm

1/21 - vs. Ambridge - 12 pm

1/23 - @ Montour - 6 pm *

1/26 - vs. Chartiers Valley - 6 pm *

1/30 - @ Moon Area - 6 pm *

2/2 - vs. South Fayette - 6 pm *

2/6 - @ Lincoln Park - 6 pm *

2/9 - vs. Fox Chapel - 6 pm

 

Boys Basketball

12/9 - Tipoff Tourn. @ Baldwin - 8 pm

12/10 - Tipoff Tourn. @ Baldwin - 3 pm

12/13 - @ South Fayette - 6 pm

12/16 - vs. Beaver Area - 6 pm

12/20 - vs. Hampton - 6 pm *

12/23 - @ Knoch - 6 pm *

12/27-28 - North Allegheny Tourn.

             @ North Allegheny - TBA

1/3 - @ Mars Area - 6 pm *

1/7 - vs. Baldwin - 12 am

1/10 - @ Montour - 6 pm *

1/13 - vs. Moon Area - 6 pm *

1/14 - @ Shaler Area - 12 pm

1/17 - @ Chartiers Valley - 6 pm *

1/20 - @ Hampton - 6 pm *

1/23 - vs. Seneca Valley - 6 pm

1/24 - vs. Knoch - 6 pm *  

1/27 - vs. Mars Area - 6 pm *

1/31 - @ Ambridge - 6 pm

2/3 - vs. Montour - 6 pm *

2/7 - @ Moon Area - 6 pm *

2/10 - vs. Chartiers Valley - 6 pm *

 

Boys Tennis

3/14 - vs. Carlynton - 3:30 pm

3/16 - vs. Fort Cherry - 3:30 pm

3/17 - vs. Central Valley - 3:30 pm

3/20 - @ Canon McMillan - 3:30 pm *

3/22 - vs. Bethel Park - 3:30 pm *

3/28 - @ Chartiers Valley - 3:30 pm *

3/30 - vs. Peters Township - 3:30 pm *

4/3 - @ Trinity - 3:30 pm *

4/5 - vs. Riverside - 3:30 pm

4/6 - MAC Champ.

   (Brady’s Run Park) - 9 am

4/7 - vs. Upper St. Clair - 3:30 pm

4/10 - @ Mt. Lebanon - 3:30 pm *

4/12 - vs. Montour - 3:30 pm

5/1-3 TBA Section 4 Singles

 

Baseball

3/20 vs. Shaler 4:30 pm

3/24 @ Hopewell 4 pm

3/27 vs. Bishop Canevin 4:30 pm

3/29 @ Central Valley 4 pm

4/1 vs. Fort Cherry 11 am

4/3 vs. Brashear 4:30 pm *

4/5 @ Trinity 7 pm *

4/7 vs. Carrick 4:30 pm *

4/8 vs. Ellwood City 11 am

4/12 @ Montour 7 pm *

4/19 vs. Moon Area 4:30 *

4/21 @ Chartiers Valley 4:15 pm *

4/24 @ Brashear TBA *

4/26 vs. Trinity 4:30 pm *

4/27 @ Carrick High School 3:30 pm *

5/3 vs. Montour High School 4:30 pm *     

5/5 @ Moon Area 4 pm *

5/8 vs. Chartiers Valley 4:30 pm *

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
 

          Published by:

          Hughey Publications, LLC 
          A Community-Focused Public Relations and Publishing Company
          P.O. Box 220, McDonald, PA 15057    724.673.3161 (office)
          E-Mail: info@awmagazine.com
 

          SERVING: Clinton, Findlay, Imperial, North Fayette, Oakdale, Sturgeon, McDonald, Robinson, Kennedy, Thornburg, Pennsbury, Ingram, Moon and Crescent

 
          Copyright © Hughey Publications, LLC  1999 - 2015  All rights reserved.  Web site Design and Maintenance by DDS Web Design.